MENU

U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) | Institution Profile

← Back to Next-Gen Energy Storage guides

INSTITUTION PROFILE / NEXT-GEN ENERGY STORAGE

U.S. Department of Energy
The federal department behind storage R&D, demonstration and loans. Power markets and tax sit elsewhere

For energy storage, the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) provides research funding, national-laboratory test facilities, grants for early-stage research, manufacturing support and loan financing. It does not write the rules that let storage sell into power markets: those belong to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC). Tax credits for storage are the business of the Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), and installation and safety standards come from private standards bodies. This profile looks at one question only: how much influence DOE actually has over next-generation energy storage.

Sources: DOE's official pages (organisation, Office of Electricity energy storage, Grid Storage Launchpad, ARPA-E, Office of Energy Dominance Financing), the FY 2027 Congressional Justifications, the FY 2025 Agency Financial Report, and Treasury/IRS announcements. Checked 10 October 2026. Last updated October 2026.

The scene illustrates support from research to demonstration
Conceptual image generated with ImageGen. The scene illustrates support from research to demonstration. It does not identify a funded project, facility or result.
What this article covers
  1. DOE in 30 seconds
  2. What kind of body it is: the four types of influence
  3. What it does for energy storage
  4. How far its influence reaches (powers and geography)
  5. Organisations connected to DOE's storage work
  6. Outlook
  7. Glossary, references and claim-to-source audit

1. DOE in 30 seconds

FULL NAMEU.S. Department of Energy
(DOE)
Secretary Chris Wright and Deputy Secretary James Danly, per DOE's leadership page
COUNTRY AND TYPEUnited States, federal departmentA Cabinet-level department. It works within the budget and laws set by Congress
ESTABLISHED1977DOE's history page says it has existed "only since 1977"
STAFFAbout 15,000 federal employees; 100,000+ contractorsFY 2025 Agency Financial Report. We could not find a headcount for storage work
STORAGE R&D BUDGETUS$85 million (FY 2026)Enacted amount for Energy Storage in the Office of Electricity. The FY 2027 request is US$51.7 million
ROLE IN NEXT-GEN STORAGEResearch, test facilities, manufacturing support, loansOffice of Electricity, Transportation Technologies Office, Manufacturing Deployment Office, ARPA-E, Energy Dominance Financing
POWERS DOE LACKSPower markets, tax, safety standardsMarkets: FERC. Tax: Treasury and IRS. Standards: standards bodies
REACHU.S. federal funds and business in the U.S.It does not extend to other countries' rules or subsidies
The one thing to grasp first

DOE's role in storage is to supply money and test facilities. It does not set the conditions for entering power markets or the tax benefits. DOE has a target for long-duration storage, the Long Duration Storage Shot: cut the cost of storage lasting 10 hours or more by 90% by 2030. DOE's August 2024 report measures this against a 2020 lithium-ion battery baseline and uses a levelized cost of storage (LCOS) of US$0.05 per kWh or less Sourced. Yet the FY 2027 budget request cuts the storage research line to US$51.7 million, 39% below the FY 2026 enacted amount, and reframes the aim as technologies that work "by the next year, rather than the next decade". This is a request, and we could not confirm whether Congress has enacted it Not yet confirmed. DOE's own structure has also been reshuffled since November 2025: the Loan Programs Office (LPO) now operates as the Office of Energy Dominance Financing (EDF).

2. What kind of body it is: the four types of influence

Unlike the companies in this series, none of the institutions that appear in energy storage coverage makes batteries. What separates them is the route by which they influence the industry, and that gives four types. DOE is chiefly a funder, and it also sits in the policy type because it sets targets and research roadmaps. It does not write power-market rules or tax law.

Four types of institution that shape next-gen energy storage Institutions do not make batteries. They differ in the route by which they influence the industry Funding Policy & regulation Standards Convening R&D, demos and loans Targets, aid, market rules Testing and safety rules Data, analysis, outlook DOE / METI DOE, EU Commission, FERC IEC / NFPA / UL Solutions IEA What gets researched Which goals and rules How things are measured What outlook is shown Reach = own budget Reach = own country Reach = those who adopt Reach = readers, users DOE is mainly Funding; its policy role stops at targets and roadmaps. Markets: FERC. Tax: Treasury The same storage technology is reached very differently depending on the type of institution
Fig. 1 The four types of institution that shape next-gen energy storage, and where the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) sits. The classification and the examples are ours, drawn from the institutions profiled in this series Our calculation. DOE is highlighted under two types because it funds research, demonstration and loans and also sets long-duration storage targets and research roadmaps, but it has no power over power-market rules or tax credits.

3. What it does for energy storage

DOE's involvement in storage is easiest to follow in three parts: research and test facilities, a long-duration cost target, and manufacturing and loan finance Sourced. A note on names: DOE announced a reorganisation on 20 November 2025, and the former Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (EERE) and other offices were folded into the Office of Critical Minerals and Energy Innovation (CMEI). On 28 January 2026 CMEI was in turn reorganised into three pillars.

Research and test facilities: who does what

UnitWhat the sources sayStatus
Office of Electricity (OE), Energy Storage DivisionOE's page describes the division's research and leadership as aimed at speeding the commercial deployment of grid-scale storage. Its key programmes are Energy Storage Technology RD&D and the Rapid Operational Validation Initiative (ROVI), which addresses the lack of uniform performance data. The FY 2027 request organises the work into four areas: materials and systems innovation, safety and reliability, analytics, and grid integration and field validation, plus operation of the Grid Storage Launchpad. Flow, solid-state, sodium, zinc and lead-based batteries and thermal storage are named as technologies of interestSourced
Grid Storage Launchpad (GSL)A research and test facility of about 93,000 square feet at Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL) in Richland, Washington, dedicated on 12-13 August 2024. It tests next-generation materials and prototype battery systems of up to about 100 kW under conditions close to real grid operation, independently of the developers. OE's budget document calls it the first national-laboratory facility focused on battery materials and systems for grid applicationsSourced
Transportation Technologies Office (formerly the Vehicle Technologies Office)This CMEI office carries out battery R&D. Its stated goals are for electric vehicles: battery pack cost below US$75/kWh by 2030 with a range of at least 300 miles, and charging in under 15 minutes. They are not stationary-storage targetsSourced
Manufacturing Deployment Office (MDO) and battery strategyPart of CMEI's Office of Critical Minerals, Materials, and Manufacturing (CM3), the MDO says it is funding more than 375 projects in manufacturing expansion and workforce training, spanning batteries, grid components, and critical-minerals processing and recycling. CMEI also has a Deputy Assistant Secretary for National Battery Strategy. We did not check the number or size of individual battery-manufacturing grantsSourced
ARPA-EAn agency that funds high-risk early research with small, short, actively managed awards. It says it has provided US$4.29 billion to more than 1,750 projects since 2009. Its storage programmes include DAYS (up to US$30 million announced in May 2018; storage for 10 to about 100 hours on the grid; 11 projects) and JOULES-1K (October 2023; systems at or above 1,000 Wh/kg and 1,000 Wh/L; 13 projects; aimed at eVTOL aircraft, drones and similar uses, not the grid). On 22 January 2026 it announced US$30 million across three programmesSourced
A materials engineer's view: which stage of research does DOE money reach?

DOE's storage money comes from different places at different stages. Materials discovery and evaluation sits with OE's storage division and the GSL, prototypes of new 5-to-100-hour approaches with ARPA-E, scale-up of battery-material manufacturing with the Manufacturing Deployment Office, and improvement of vehicle cells with the Transportation Technologies Office. The GSL advertises tests of systems "up to 100 kW", so for a materials supplier it is a place where an early-stage battery can be measured by a third party under grid-like duty cycles. It is a test venue, however, and not a certification body. It does not replace certification such as UL 9540 or installation standards such as NFPA 855, a point Chapter 4 returns to.

The long-duration target: the Long Duration Storage Shot

ItemWhat the sources sayStatus
The targetSet in 2021: cut the cost of technologies that deliver 10 hours or more of storage by 90% by 2030, measured against a 2020 lithium-ion battery baseline. The August 2024 report uses a levelized cost of storage (LCOS) of US$0.05/kWh or less as the target valueSourced
Working out the pathwaysStorage Innovations (SI) 2030, begun in 2022, analysed research pathways to the target. On 19 July 2023 DOE published technology strategy assessments for 10 technologies (lithium-ion, lead-acid, flow, zinc, sodium, pumped storage hydropower, compressed air, thermal, supercapacitors and hydrogen), and an overview report followed in August 2024Sourced
What the overview report concludedThe projected 2030 baseline LCOS of every technology exceeds the target. With combinations of innovations, pumped storage, compressed air and flow batteries could reach it, while lithium-ion, lead-acid and zinc approach it at under US$0.10/kWh. These are the report's projections, not outcomesSourced
Not yet confirmed
Where it sitsThe Shot belongs to DOE's department-wide Energy Storage Grand Challenge (ESGC), whose page highlights a "Decadal Challenge" toward the 10-year goals. OE's page describes the ESGC as led by OE and EERE, but EERE was reorganised into CMEI in November 2025, so we could not confirm that this wording is currentSourced

Budget: the request points to less storage research money

Line (US$ thousand)FY 2025 enactedFY 2026 enactedFY 2027 request
OE Energy Storage (total)92,50085,00051,700
  Materials and systems innovation32,75032,35018,500
  Safety and reliability15,25026,35012,500
  Analytics20,60011,1508,500
  Grid integration and field validation9,10010,3507,700
  GSL operations4,8004,8004,500
Transportation Technologies: Battery and Electrification Technologies117,837200,00012,000

Note: the FY 2025 Energy Storage total of 92,500 also includes US$10,000 thousand for Section 3201 Pilot Demonstration Grants, which has no line after FY 2025. The FY 2027 figures are a budget request, not an enacted appropriation, and we could not confirm whether Congress has enacted them. The Transportation Technologies line is mainly for vehicles and is not a stationary-storage figure. Amounts are in U.S. dollars and are not converted.

Manufacturing and loans: the Office of Energy Dominance Financing (formerly the Loan Programs Office)

ItemWhat the sources sayStatus
NameThe Loan Programs Office (LPO), which guaranteed and made loans, now operates as the Office of Energy Dominance Financing (EDF). EDF's page says it holds all the authorities and appropriations assigned to LPO. Its director is Gregory BeardSourced
Link to storageAmong the project types the Energy Dominance Financing Program (Section 1706) could finance, DOE lists "grid resilience technology, distributed energy, and/or energy storage" and "new manufacturing facilities for energy products or services". These are examples subject to EDF review, and DOE says they are neither exhaustive nor limiting. The programme centres on projects that add electricity supply or support grid reliability, and the projects now listed are mostly nuclear, transmission and utility loansSourced
A project that includes storageOn 5 August 2026 EDF announced the closing of a US$489.4 million loan to Amanecer Puerto Rico LLC, a Pattern Energy subsidiary. The financing supports 220 MW of battery energy storage systems (Arecibo and Santa Isabel) using American-manufactured battery technology; it also supports a pathway to future natural-gas generation. EDF's project list, updated 5 October 2026, shows 12 projects at 15 locations with US$59.912 billion in total financing; its technology categories are coal/oil/gas, generation and transmission, nuclear and utilities, and there is no storage or battery-manufacturing categorySourced
Earlier projectsSearch results showed earlier DOE announcements about loans for battery manufacturing and for projects including batteries, but those pages could not be retrieved when we tried to open them. We could not confirm the status of earlier individual projects and so do not cover them hereNot yet confirmed

4. How far its influence reaches (powers and geography)

AspectWhat DOE hasWhat DOE does not have
MoneyWithin the budget Congress provides, it decides R&D, demonstration and manufacturing grants and EDF loan guarantees. It works through national laboratories (17) and runs facilities such as the GSLThe power to set its own budget: that is Congress's appropriations. As the FY 2027 request shows, funding can move with Congress's decisions
Power marketsNone (it does research and analysis on market-participation issues only)Rules for wholesale power markets and transmission belong to FERC, an independent regulator. Retail rates and siting permits belong to states and local authorities
TaxNoneThe rules for the investment tax credit for storage (Internal Revenue Code Section 48E) belong to Treasury and the IRS. Notice 2026-15 of 12 February 2026 explains how to calculate "material assistance" from a prohibited foreign entity for storage whose construction begins after 31 December 2025. It is not a DOE document
Safety standards and certificationAccording to the FY 2027 request, it supports safety education and safety standards development and gives information to first responders and others. It takes part in the processWriting and adopting standards is for NFPA, UL Solutions, IEC and similar bodies. Whether a system may be installed depends on local ordinances that cite those standards, and fire authorities. The GSL is not a certifier
GeographyProjects funded by U.S. federal money, mostly with U.S. firms and research institutionsOther countries' rules and subsidies in Japan, Europe or elsewhere. No direct authority over foreign manufacturers (what reaches foreign firms selling into the U.S. is tax and trade rules from other authorities)
ScaleAbout 15,000 federal employees and 100,000+ contractors (whole department). Its storage budget is US$85 million in FY 2026 for OE's lineWe found no storage-specific headcount, and no official total for what DOE spends on storage across all offices
How to read the numbers

The budget figures in this article are for OE's Energy Storage line only, not the total DOE spends on storage. ARPA-E, the Transportation Technologies Office and the Manufacturing Deployment Office also fund storage-related work (Chapter 3), and we found no official combined figure Not yet confirmed. The Transportation Technologies battery line (US$200 million in FY 2026) is mainly for vehicles, so please do not add it to the storage figures.

5. Organisations connected to DOE's storage work

DOE's storage money reaches national laboratories, universities and companies through several channels. Fig. 2 sets out DOE's own channels next to the areas that are not DOE's remit (the role of each unit follows the sources in Chapter 3).

Storage: what DOE decides and what others decide Left: DOE's channels. Right: matters outside DOE's remit (official pages, October 2026) Congress Sets budgets by appropriation (DOE requests) U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) OE Energy Storage Division R&D, runs the GSL FY2026: US$85M enacted CMEI Vehicle batteries (TTO) Manufacturing (MDO) Battery strategy lead ARPA-E High-risk research DAYS (10-100 hours) JOULES-1K EDF (formerly LPO) Loan guarantees Storage as an example No battery category To labs, universities, firms Grants, test facilities, loan guarantees Not DOE's remit Treasury and IRS Storage tax credit rules (Section 48E) Foreign-entity rules (Notice 2026-15) FERC Wholesale power market and transmission rules Where storage's market access is set Standards bodies and certifiers NFPA, UL Solutions, IEC Write installation, testing, safety standards DOE helps with safety standards, but standards bodies decide them
Fig. 2 DOE's storage-related units and the areas outside DOE's remit. Sources: DOE's pages for Energy Storage, CMEI, ARPA-E and EDF; the FY 2027 Congressional Justifications; and the IRS announcement of 12 February 2026. The powers of the bodies on the right are covered in more detail in this series' profiles of FERC and others.

Outside organisations named on DOE's official pages (selection)

OrganisationRelationship with DOE (sources)Link to this series
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)Home of the GSL. DOE selected it in August 2019, broke ground in April 2022 and opened the facility in August 2024; the investment includes contributions from the State of Washington, Battelle and PNNLA test facility, not a certifier
Form EnergyRan "aqueous sulfur systems for long-duration grid storage" under ARPA-E's DAYS (ARPA-E lists the project as "alumni", meaning it has finished)The subject of a company profile. Taking part in DAYS says nothing about the performance of its product or the strength of its business
Antora Energy / Quidnet Energy / UTRC and othersAmong DAYS' 11 projects. Antora works on a solid-state thermal battery (listed as active), Quidnet on geomechanical pumped storage (alumni) and UTRC on an inorganic-reactant flow battery (alumni)Not covered in this series
Pattern Energy (Amanecer Puerto Rico LLC)EDF closed a US$489.4 million loan on 5 August 2026 for financing that includes 220 MW of battery energy storageNot covered in this series

Note: JOULES-1K's performers (Georgia Tech, the University of Illinois Chicago, Propel Aero, the Illinois Institute of Technology and others) are mostly working on ultra-high-density batteries for vehicles and aircraft, so we omit them here. Listing a company in this table does not mean DOE endorses it.

6. Outlook

What can be read from the sourcesSupporting primary sourcesStatus
OE's storage research budget would fall 39% (US$33.3 million) from FY 2026 if the FY 2027 request is enactedFY 2027 Congressional Justification: US$85.0 million enacted against US$51.7 million requested. We could not confirm enactment by CongressNot yet confirmed
DOE's storage emphasis seems to be moving from "long duration and 90% cost reduction" toward reliability, domestic supply chains and technologies usable soonThe FY 2027 request names firm baseload power, emergency response, critical-facility resilience, data-centre integration and affordability as priority uses, and aims at results "by the next year". Searching the text of the document, we found no mention of the Long Duration Storage Shot or the ESGC. OE's storage page still lists both as of our check dateInference
On loans, storage will probably keep entering as part of projects that add supply or improve grid reliabilityThe EDF Section 1706 programme names storage among eligible examples, but the project list has no storage category, and the one project with storage (Puerto Rico) falls under generation and transmissionInference
DOE's unit names may keep changingThe 20 November 2025 reorganisation, CMEI's 28 January 2026 realignment, LPO's operation as EDF and the renaming of the Vehicle Technologies Office as Transportation Technologies. The names here follow DOE's pages of October 2026 and are not fixedNot yet confirmed

7. Glossary

LCOS (levelized cost of storage)
The total cost of owning and operating a storage asset divided by the energy it delivers. DOE's report states it in US dollars per kWh.
GSL
Grid Storage Launchpad. DOE's test and research facility for grid storage at PNNL. It is not a certification body.
ARPA-E
Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy. The DOE agency that funds high-risk early-stage energy research with short, actively managed projects.
EDF / LPO
The Office of Energy Dominance Financing, the name under which DOE's Loan Programs Office now operates. It holds LPO's authorities and appropriations.
CMEI
The Office of Critical Minerals and Energy Innovation, formed in November 2025 from the former EERE and other offices.
Congressional Justification
The budget explanation DOE submits to Congress. A "request" in it is not an amount Congress has approved.
Prohibited foreign entity (PFE)
A category of foreign entity in the U.S. tax-credit law. Material assistance from such an entity can make storage ineligible for the credit. Treasury and the IRS set out how to calculate it.

8. References

  1. DOE Our Leadership & Offices (Secretary and Deputy Secretary; office hierarchy; the Under Secretary for Science oversees 13 of the 17 national laboratories). https://www.energy.gov/our-leadership-offices
  2. DOE Energy Department Announces Organizational Realignment to Strengthen Efficiency and Unleash American Energy (20 November 2025). https://www.energy.gov/articles/energy-department-announces-organizational-realignment-strengthen-efficiency-and-unleash
  3. DOE (CMEI) Energy Department Announces Realignment of Critical Minerals and Energy Innovation Programs (28 January 2026; three pillars). https://www.energy.gov/cmei/articles/energy-department-announces-realignment-critical-minerals-and-energy-innovation
  4. DOE (CMEI) Office of Critical Minerals and Energy Innovation (divisions; Deputy Assistant Secretary for National Battery Strategy). https://www.energy.gov/cmei/office-critical-minerals-and-energy-innovation
  5. DOE (OE) Energy Storage (role of the Energy Storage Division; key programs; ESGC; Long-Duration Storage Shot). https://www.energy.gov/oe/energy-storage
  6. DOE (OE) Electricity FY 2027 Congressional Justification (four Energy Storage areas; budget table; GSL description). https://www.energy.gov/documents/doe-fy-2027-volume-3-oe
  7. DOE (OE) Grid Storage Launchpad (timeline; August 2024 opening; scope of testing). https://www.energy.gov/oe/grid-storage-launchpad
  8. DOE (OE) Storage Innovations 2030 (purpose of SI 2030; technology strategy assessments of 19 July 2023; ten technologies). https://www.energy.gov/oe/storage-innovations-2030
  9. DOE Achieving the Promise of Low-Cost Long Duration Energy Storage (August 2024; Storage Shot target, baseline, LCOS and findings). https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2024-08/Achieving%20the%20Promise%20of%20Low-Cost%20Long%20Duration%20Energy%20Storage_FINAL_08052024.pdf
  10. DOE (OE) Long Duration Storage Shot Summit (summit of 23 September 2021; the 90% cost-reduction goal). https://www.energy.gov/oe/long-duration-storage-shot-summit
  11. DOE Energy Storage Grand Challenge (overview; Decadal Challenge). https://www.energy.gov/energy-storage-grand-challenge/energy-storage-grand-challenge
  12. DOE (CMEI) Critical Minerals and Energy Innovation FY 2027 Congressional Justification (Transportation Technologies budget table, formerly Vehicle Technologies; battery research direction). https://www.energy.gov/documents/doe-fy-2027-volume-2-cmei
  13. DOE (TTO) Batteries, Charging, and Electric Vehicles (EV battery pack cost and charging-time goals). https://www.energy.gov/cmei/vehicles/batteries-charging-and-electric-vehicles
  14. DOE (MDO) Manufacturing Deployment Office (more than 375 projects; fields covered). https://www.energy.gov/cmei/manufacturing/manufacturing-deployment-office-mdo
  15. ARPA-E ARPA-E at a Glance (funding and project totals since 2009; award approach). https://arpa-e.energy.gov/about/arpa-e-at-a-glance
  16. ARPA-E DAYS (May 2018 funding announcement; 10 to about 100 hours; 11 projects; performers). https://arpa-e.energy.gov/programs-and-initiatives/view-all-programs/days
  17. ARPA-E JOULES-1K (October 2023; 1,000 Wh/kg and 1,000 Wh/L class; 13 projects; the US$30 million announcement of 22 January 2026). https://arpa-e.energy.gov/programs-and-initiatives/view-all-programs/joules-1k
  18. DOE (EDF) Office of Energy Dominance Financing (LPO operating as EDF with its authorities and appropriations; types of financing; director). https://www.energy.gov/edf
  19. DOE (EDF) Energy Dominance Financing Program (Section 1706; example project areas including storage and new manufacturing facilities). https://www.energy.gov/edf/energy-dominance-financing-program
  20. DOE (EDF) DOE's Office of Energy Dominance Financing Closes Loan to Strengthen Puerto Rico's Grid (5 August 2026; US$489.4 million; 220 MW of batteries). https://www.energy.gov/edf/articles/does-office-energy-dominance-financing-closes-loan-strengthen-puerto-ricos-grid
  21. DOE (EDF) EDF Projects (project list, updated 5 October 2026; the list itself is an embedded display). https://www.energy.gov/edf/edf-projects
  22. DOE FY 2025 Agency Financial Report (about 15 thousand federal employees; 100 thousand+ contractors; 17 national laboratories). https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2025-12/fy-2025-doe-agency-financial-report.pdf
  23. DOE History (existence since 1977). https://www.energy.gov/lm/history
  24. Treasury / IRS Treasury, IRS provide guidance for certain energy tax credits regarding material assistance provided by prohibited foreign entities (IR-2026-23, 12 February 2026; Notice 2026-15). https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/treasury-irs-provide-guidance-for-certain-energy-tax-credits-regarding-material-assistance-provided-by-prohibited-foreign-entities-under-the-one-big-beautiful-bill

9. Claim-to-source audit

Claim in the textStatusSource
Full name; Secretary and Deputy Secretary; the Under Secretary for Science's oversight of 13 of 17 national laboratoriesSourcedReference 1 https://www.energy.gov/our-leadership-offices
Establishment (1977)SourcedReference 23 https://www.energy.gov/lm/history
About 15,000 federal employees, 100,000+ contractors, 17 national laboratoriesSourcedReference 22 https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2025-12/fy-2025-doe-agency-financial-report.pdf
The 20 November 2025 reorganisation, CMEI's 28 January 2026 realignment, unit structure, National Battery Strategy postSourcedReference 2 https://www.energy.gov/articles/energy-department-announces-organizational-realignment-strengthen-efficiency-and-unleash
Reference 3 https://www.energy.gov/cmei/articles/energy-department-announces-realignment-critical-minerals-and-energy-innovation
Reference 4 https://www.energy.gov/cmei/office-critical-minerals-and-energy-innovation
Role of OE's Energy Storage Division, key programs, ESGC, description of the Storage ShotSourcedReference 5 https://www.energy.gov/oe/energy-storage
OE's four storage areas, budget table (FY 2025-2027), support for safety standards development, priority uses, GSL operationsSourcedReference 6 https://www.energy.gov/documents/doe-fy-2027-volume-3-oe
GSL history (selected August 2019, groundbreaking April 2022, opened August 2024) and testing scopeSourcedReference 7 https://www.energy.gov/oe/grid-storage-launchpad
SI 2030, the 19 July 2023 technology strategy assessments, ten technologiesSourcedReference 8 https://www.energy.gov/oe/storage-innovations-2030
Storage Shot target (2021; 10+ hours; 90% by 2030; 2020 lithium-ion baseline; LCOS of US$0.05/kWh or less) and the overview report's findingsSourcedReference 9 https://www.energy.gov/sites/default/files/2024-08/Achieving%20the%20Promise%20of%20Low-Cost%20Long%20Duration%20Energy%20Storage_FINAL_08052024.pdf
Reference 10 https://www.energy.gov/oe/long-duration-storage-shot-summit
ESGC overview and the Decadal ChallengeSourcedReference 11 https://www.energy.gov/energy-storage-grand-challenge/energy-storage-grand-challenge
Transportation Technologies (formerly Vehicle Technologies) budget table and battery research directionSourcedReference 12 https://www.energy.gov/documents/doe-fy-2027-volume-2-cmei
EV battery pack goals (below US$75/kWh, 300+ miles, charging under 15 minutes)SourcedReference 13 https://www.energy.gov/cmei/vehicles/batteries-charging-and-electric-vehicles
MDO: more than 375 projects and fields coveredSourcedReference 14 https://www.energy.gov/cmei/manufacturing/manufacturing-deployment-office-mdo
ARPA-E totals (US$4.29 billion, 1,750+ projects)SourcedReference 15 https://arpa-e.energy.gov/about/arpa-e-at-a-glance
DAYS (May 2018, up to US$30 million, 10 to about 100 hours, 11 projects, performers)SourcedReference 16 https://arpa-e.energy.gov/programs-and-initiatives/view-all-programs/days
JOULES-1K (October 2023, 13 projects, uses) and the US$30 million announcement of 22 January 2026SourcedReference 17 https://arpa-e.energy.gov/programs-and-initiatives/view-all-programs/joules-1k
LPO operating as EDF, the director, Section 1706 example areas including storage and new manufacturing facilitiesSourcedReference 18 https://www.energy.gov/edf
Reference 19 https://www.energy.gov/edf/energy-dominance-financing-program
Pattern Energy / Puerto Rico loan (5 August 2026, US$489.4 million, 220 MW)SourcedReference 20 https://www.energy.gov/edf/articles/does-office-energy-dominance-financing-closes-loan-strengthen-puerto-ricos-grid
EDF project list: 12 projects, 15 locations, US$59.912 billion total, no storage or battery-manufacturing categorySourcedReference 21 https://www.energy.gov/edf/edf-projects
Storage investment tax credit (Section 48E), the prohibited-foreign-entity rule for storage begun after 31 December 2025, Notice 2026-15SourcedReference 24 https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/treasury-irs-provide-guidance-for-certain-energy-tax-credits-regarding-material-assistance-provided-by-prohibited-foreign-entities-under-the-one-big-beautiful-bill
Division of roles: FERC for markets, NFPA / UL Solutions / IEC for standards, states and localitiesOur calculationOur own summary; see this series' profiles of the other institutions
Classification into four types of institutionOur calculationOur own classification
DOE's total spending on storage; storage-specific headcountNot yet confirmedNot given in the sources (our note). We do not estimate it
Whether Congress has enacted the FY 2027 request; the current status of earlier EDF projects such as battery manufacturingNot yet confirmedCould not be confirmed (our note). We do not estimate it
The Chapter 6 outlook (shift of emphasis; place of storage in loans)InferenceOur interpretation of the statements in References 5, 6, 19 and 21

Last updated: 10 October 2026 / Troy Technical
The figures in this article come from the official websites and published documents of DOE, ARPA-E, and Treasury/IRS. Passages marked "Inference" are our own interpretation of the primary sources.

🌐 Japanese