MENU

Kawasaki Heavy Industries | Company Profile

← Back to Hydrogen Energy guides

COMPANY PROFILE / HYDROGEN ENERGY

Kawasaki Heavy Industries
The heavy-engineering group that built the world's first liquefied hydrogen ship, tank and terminal, and is now building the commercial-scale supply chain

Kawasaki Heavy Industries comes up in any discussion of hydrogen because it is the heavy-engineering company that first actually built the equipment to carry and store liquefied hydrogen (at -253°C) in large quantities. It launched the world's first liquefied hydrogen carrier, SUISO FRONTIER, in 2019 and completed a demonstration voyage between Japan and Australia in 2021-2022. In January 2026 it signed a contract to build a carrier of 40,000 m3, and in November 2025 it held the groundbreaking for a receiving terminal with a 50,000 m3 storage tank. Yet consolidated revenue for FY2025 (year to March 2026) was ¥2,311.2 billion, and the part tied to hydrogen is not disclosed separately. This profile sets out, from the company's releases and results material, what the company has put into hydrogen, what it has achieved, what it plans, and what has changed.

Sources: FY2025 results presentation (12 May 2026), and releases from Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Japan Suiso Energy, NEDO and HySTRA (2018-2026), used as primary material. Last updated October 2026.

What this article covers
  1. Kawasaki Heavy Industries in 30 seconds, and where it stands in hydrogen
  2. The logo and how the name is written
  3. Where the company sits in the field
  4. Scale
  5. Resources committed to hydrogen
  6. What it has done so far
  7. What comes next
  8. What the company is aiming for in hydrogen
  9. Map of partnerships in hydrogen
  10. Technologies, products and services
  11. The risks this company carries
  12. Glossary, references and claim-to-source audit

1. Kawasaki Heavy Industries in 30 seconds, and where it stands in hydrogen

LEGAL NAMEKawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.Head office in Minato-ku, Tokyo; reports under IFRS
REVENUE (FY2025)¥2,311.2 billionApril 2025 to March 2026; business profit ¥145.1 billion
EMPLOYEES (CONSOLIDATED)41,652End of March 2026; 30,062 in Japan
CATEGORY IN THIS FIELDGases & large projects (primary)
Fuel cells & hydrogen end-use equipment (secondary)
Centered on liquefied hydrogen transport, storage and receiving; also end-use equipment such as gas turbines
HYDROGEN FOCUSLiquefied hydrogen (carriers, tanks, terminals)Also hydrogen gas turbines, gas engines and hydrogen engines
RELEVANT SEGMENTES&M (revenue ¥433.5 billion)Energy Solution & Marine Engineering
LARGEST HYDROGEN PROJECT40,000 m3 carrierShipbuilding contract signed in January 2026; value not disclosed
DEMONSTRATION DEADLINEBy FY2030Target for starting operation of the commercialization demonstration (company plan)
The one thing to grasp first

Kawasaki Heavy Industries is best understood not as "a hydrogen producer" but as "a company that designs and builds large equipment to carry, store and use hydrogen" Our calculation. It builds liquefied hydrogen carriers, storage tanks, receiving terminals and hydrogen gas turbines, and commercial-scale items (a contract for a 40,000 m3 carrier, fabrication and groundbreaking for a 50,000 m3 tank and terminal) are now at the contract and construction stage Sourced. The target for starting operation of the commercialization demonstration is FY2030, however, and hydrogen-specific revenue and profit are not disclosed. In December 2024 the company also announced that the scope of the commercialization demonstration would be carried out in Japan Not yet confirmed.

2. The logo and how the name is written

A note on names: the legal entity is Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd., often shortened to "Kawasaki" in its releases. The operator of the hydrogen supply chain is Japan Suiso Energy (JSE), a separate company set up by Kawasaki Heavy Industries and Iwatani. The Japan-Australia demonstration voyage was run by HySTRA (CO2-free Hydrogen Energy Supply-chain Technology Research Association), a research association. The logo image was taken from the company's hydrogen website (global.kawasaki.com/en/hydrogen/).

Official website: https://global.kawasaki.com/en/hydrogen/

3. Where the company sits in the field

Four types of company in hydrogen energy Even among "hydrogen companies", strengths and customers differ widely Electrolyzers Fuel cells & end use Gases & large projects Materials & components Makes hydrogen from water Turns hydrogen into power Makes and ships hydrogen Supplies key materials nucera / ITM Power Plug Power / Nel Ballard / Bloom Energy Toyota / Kawasaki Heavy Air Products / Linde Air Liquide / ACWA Chemours / AGC Johnson Matthey etc. Track record, capacity Product track record Gas supply and capital Quality and stable supply Tied to projects, policy Tied to end-use uptake Tied to payback of capex Tied to product demand Kawasaki is mainly gases & large projects (LH2 ships, tanks, terminals), end-use equipment secondary Hydrogen revenue not disclosed; ship, tank and terminal at contract/build stage; demo by FY2030
Fig. 1 The four types of company in hydrogen energy, and where Kawasaki Heavy Industries sits (Electrolyzers / Fuel cells & hydrogen end-use equipment / Gases & large projects / Materials & components). The classification is our own, and the companies shown are examples drawn from those covered in this series Our calculation. It also develops end-use equipment such as gas turbines, gas engines and hydrogen engines.

Kawasaki Heavy Industries' strength is in designing and building large equipment to transport and store hydrogen Sourced. Liquefied hydrogen has about one eight-hundredth of the volume of the gas, and keeping it at -253°C requires technologies such as vacuum double-shell insulation (see our explainer on liquid hydrogen). The company also develops gas turbines, gas engines and hydrogen engines that burn hydrogen, which belong to the "fuel cells & end use" category (see our explainers on hydrogen co-firing in gas turbines and on hydrogen engines). Hydrogen production (by electrolysis or reforming) does not appear as the company's main role in the primary sources checked here, although it does sell hydrogen liquefiers.

4. Scale

Kawasaki Heavy Industries is a diversified heavy-engineering group with aerospace, rolling stock, energy and ships, precision machinery and robots, and powersports and engines. The company as a whole is covered briefly Sourced.

Item (¥ billion)FY2024FY2025FY2026 company forecast
Consolidated revenue2,129.32,311.22,560.0
Business profit143.1145.1-
Profit attributable to owners of the parent88.0108.1-
ES&M revenue398.1433.5470.0
ES&M business profit44.255.069.0
ES&M orders542.0552.9650.0
R&D spending48.956.865.5
Capital expenditure141.1143.3170.0
Consolidated employees (people)40,64041,65243,450

The company's fiscal year "FY2025" runs from April 2025 to March 2026. ES&M consists of Energy, Plant & Marine Machinery and Ship & Offshore Structure. The results material lists among ES&M topics the demonstration of a centrifugal compressor for hydrogen liquefaction plants and the operation of a marine hydrogen engine, but does not show hydrogen revenue separately. Its explanation of higher ES&M orders cites replacement of waste incineration plants and expansion of LNG terminals, and does not cite hydrogen.

A caution

The results material notes that ES&M profit includes the effect of "fraudulent activities in submarine repairs" (as a reduction in revenue). On the misconduct found in 2024 in submarine repairs and marine engine inspections, the company has published the final report of a special investigation committee (December 2025) and says it is carrying out measures to prevent recurrence. The primary sources do not describe any direct link to the hydrogen business Sourced.

5. Resources committed to hydrogen

Headcount and spending limited to hydrogen are not disclosed. The table shows what the company's releases confirm.

ResourceWhat primary sources confirmCategory
PeopleThere is a Hydrogen Strategy Division, and the March 2026 material says hydrogen strategy is overseen by the president of the Precision Machinery & Robot Company. A hydrogen technology development hub exists at the Harima Works. Headcount for hydrogen is not disclosedSourced / headcount not disclosed
Money (R&D and capex)Company-wide R&D spending was ¥56.8 billion and capital expenditure ¥143.3 billion in FY2025. The amounts for hydrogen are not disclosed. The contract value of the 40,000 m3 carrier, the investment in the Harima test facility and the value of the 50,000 m3 tank are all not stated in the releasesSourced / hydrogen share not disclosed
Outside investments, acquisitions, joint ventures, disposalsJapan Suiso Energy (JSE) is a joint venture of Kawasaki Heavy Industries and Iwatani. INPEX joined on 31 October 2023, giving Kawasaki Heavy Industries 36.6%, Iwatani 33.4% and INPEX 30.0% (Kawasaki transferred part of its holding to INPEX). The latest ratio could not be confirmed. Also: membership of HySTRA, a study with Imabari Shipbuilding and Japan Marine United on a carrier construction scheme (2025), and a memorandum with Symbio on fuel cells (2024)Sourced / latest ratio not confirmed
Universities, research institutes, public fundingNEDO's Green Innovation Fund: the liquefied hydrogen supply chain commercialization demonstration (JSE is the project operator), development of marine hydrogen engines and the marine hydrogen fuel system, and development of hydrogen liquefaction equipment. The budget of the fund's whole hydrogen supply chain project is up to ¥321.12 billion (Kawasaki Heavy Industries' share is not stated). Low-temperature tests at JAXA's Noshiro Rocket Testing Center (couplers). The Harima test facility is planned to be open to universities and research institutionsSourced / Kawasaki's share not found

Status of major projects

ProjectLocationScaleStageDateSource
Japan-Australia demonstration voyage (SUISO FRONTIER, Hy touch Kobe)Kobe and Victoria, Australia1,250 m3 carrier; 2,250 m3 onshore tankCompleted (demonstration)December 2021 to February 2022References 10, 22
Kawasaki LH2 TerminalOgishima, Kawasaki City50,000 m3 tank, plus loading, liquefaction and gas supply facilitiesConstruction (groundbreaking); operation planned by FY203027 November 2025Reference 3
40,000 m3 liquefied hydrogen carrierSakaide, Kagawa (Sakaide Works)About 250 m long; cargo tanks of about 40,000 m3Contract (shipbuilding contract signed)6 January 2026Reference 2
50,000 m3 liquefied hydrogen storage tankKako-gun, Hyogo (fabricated at the Harima Works)50,000 m3 (flat-bottom cylindrical)Under fabrication7 August 2025Reference 4
High-pressure hydrogen pipelineKawasaki coastal areaAbout 4 km; designed for demand of up to 1 million tonnes a yearContract (EPC contract signed)24 August 2026Reference 20
Liquefied hydrogen testing facilityKako-gun, HyogoIncludes a 47 m3 liquefied hydrogen tankPlan (operation expected within FY2027)23 June 2026Reference 5
Hydrogen source in Victoria, AustraliaAustralia-Removed from the commercialization demonstration; feasibility assessment continues13 December 2024Reference 11
A materials engineer's view: keeping heat out at -253°C

The temperature a liquefied hydrogen tank must protect is -253°C, and the performance measure is the rate at which the liquid evaporates from heat leaking in (the boil-off rate). The tanks of SUISO FRONTIER and Hy touch Kobe use a double-shell structure with a vacuum between inner and outer shells, and the boil-off rates measured in demonstration tests were 0.3% per day for the ship's tank and 0.06% per day for the onshore tank (company-reported values from demonstration tests; the company says they are comparable to LNG ships and LNG tanks) Sourced. Piping also uses vacuum double walls, and the ship-shore coupler, whose low-temperature sealing is a concern, was tested with liquefied hydrogen at a JAXA test center and obtained ClassNK technology qualification. On materials, how to evaluate the strength of metals at cryogenic temperatures and the effects of hydrogen is a foundation, and the company says its Harima test facility will carry out characterization and suitability verification of materials (see our explainer on liquid hydrogen). Individual material names and how hydrogen embrittlement is handled are not stated in the primary sources Not yet confirmed.

6. What it has done so far

WhenWhat happenedMeaning
April 2018At Kobe Port Island, a 100% hydrogen gas turbine supplied heat and power to four neighboring facilities (with Obayashi, a NEDO project)Demonstration of heat and power from hydrogen alone in an urban area
11 December 2019Launched SUISO FRONTIER, the world's first liquefied hydrogen carrierThe first carrier
3 December 2020Completed Hy touch Kobe, the world's first liquefied hydrogen receiving terminalHas a 2,250 m3 tank
December 2021 to February 2022SUISO FRONTIER completed the demonstration voyage Japan, Australia and Kobe (HySTRA)Demonstration of international liquefied hydrogen transport
June and August 2021Established JSE (June). The commercialization demonstration was selected under the Green Innovation Fund (August)The operator of the demonstration was set up
31 October 2023INPEX took a stake in JSE; Kawasaki Heavy Industries 36.6%, Iwatani 33.4%, INPEX 30.0%Adds capital and upstream participants
13 December 2024Announced that the scope of the commercialization demonstration would be carried out in JapanThe Australian part was taken out of the demonstration (the company cites time constraints of the fund)
August and September 2025Began fabricating a 50,000 m3 liquefied hydrogen tank (August). Began selling a large gas engine for 30% hydrogen co-firing (September)Commercialization of both storage and use
October 2025Land-based operation of marine hydrogen engines (20 October). Memorandum with Daimler Truck and HHLA on a supply chain for Europe (22 October)Ship fuel and expansion into Europe
27 November 2025Groundbreaking of the Kawasaki LH2 TerminalBuilding a commercial-scale receiving terminal
6 January 2026Contract for the 40,000 m3 liquefied hydrogen carrierOne of the largest carriers in the world
March 2026Began operating a next-generation fuel supply system for hydrogen gas turbines with Kobe Steel (10 March). Confirmed a hydrogen co-firing ratio above 95% at 100% load on a marine engineTechnology for using liquefied hydrogen in power generation
June and August 2026Announced a liquefied hydrogen testing facility at the Harima Works (23 June). EPC contract for a high-pressure hydrogen pipeline in the Kawasaki coastal area (JSE, 24 August)Test facility and infrastructure

7. What comes next

START OF OPERATION OF THE DEMONSTRATIONBy FY2030Kawasaki LH2 Terminal and the new carrier. Company plan
START OF IMPORTSFrom 2030Plan to import liquefied hydrogen by carrier and store and supply it at the terminal
HARIMA TEST FACILITYOperating within FY2027Planned to be open to universities and research institutions
HYDROGEN SUPPLY COST TARGET¥30/Nm3 (2030)A government target, on a CIF basis at the point of arrival

The primary sources also state the following plans Not yet confirmed.

  • Carrier construction scheme: a joint study with Imabari Shipbuilding and Japan Marine United of a scheme for building carriers after the company's first commercial carrier
  • Europe: study with Daimler Truck and HHLA of a liquid hydrogen supply chain via the Port of Hamburg (memorandum stage)
  • Hydrogen gas turbines: continued supply to dry-combustion turbines, checks under harsh summer operating conditions, and long-term reliability tests of the liquefied hydrogen pump
  • Hydrogen co-firing gas engine (8 MW class): on sale; the announcement gives no order record
  • The IR page states 2030 targets of 225,000 tonnes a year of hydrogen transported and a hydrogen business of ¥300 billion in 2030 and ¥500 billion in 2040 (the posting date could not be confirmed and the page may be old)
What could not be confirmed

Revenue, profit, headcount, R&D and capital spending limited to hydrogen / contract values for the carrier, tank and terminal / Kawasaki Heavy Industries' share of Green Innovation Fund money / JSE's latest shareholdings / the source of hydrogen for a commercial-scale carrier (other than Australia) / the current status of RWE's Lingen project. None of these appears in the company's releases or results material, or could be confirmed.

8. What the company is aiming for in hydrogen

This table separates what the company says directly from what we read into it. An Inference is our own interpretation of primary-source material.

What can be readPrimary-source basisCategory
To realize a commercial-scale international liquefied hydrogen supply chainThe January 2026 release says it will construct a commercial-scale international supply chain and realize carbon neutrality by 2050Sourced (company's goal)
To provide the equipment for the supply chain as an equipment makerIt announces developing and building carriers, tanks, terminals, couplers and liquefiers. Hydrogen production does not appear as its main roleSourced / Inference (scope of role)
To develop equipment that uses hydrogen (power generation and ships) as wellHydrogen gas turbines, sales of a hydrogen co-firing gas engine, and land-based operation of marine hydrogen enginesSourced
It has re-arranged the demonstration so that it does not depend on Australian hydrogenIn December 2024 the commercialization demonstration was changed to be carried out in Japan; the Victoria project continues to be assessedSourced / Inference (intent to reduce dependence)
To widen demand areas to Europe tooStudy with Daimler Truck and HHLA of a supply chain via the Port of HamburgSourced (study stage)
One inference in more detail

The reading that the company has reduced dependence on Australian hydrogen rests on how the December 2024 statement is worded. The company says that, because of time constraints in the Green Innovation Fund, JSE changed the scope of the commercialization demonstration so that it is carried out in Japan, which will ensure the demonstration of commercial-scale facilities is completed by 2030 Sourced. It also says it will keep assessing the Victoria project as a potential hydrogen source. The source of the hydrogen to be brought in for the demonstration is not stated in the primary sources, apart from the August 2026 pipeline contract saying that domestically produced hydrogen will be supplied to the terminal Not yet confirmed.

9. Map of partnerships in hydrogen

Kawasaki Heavy Industries' hydrogen partnerships and public funding Only links stated in releases from the company, JSE and NEDO. No press-reported links Kawasaki LH2 / end use Japan Suiso Energy Operator of the LH2 supply chain Kawasaki 36.6% (Oct 2023) NEDO (GI Fund) Funds supply-chain demo, ship engines; Kawasaki share unknown HySTRA (Iwatani and others) Japan-Australia voyage 2021-22 Kawasaki built ship and terminal Daimler Truck / HHLA MoU to study a Europe supply chain via Hamburg Kobe Steel Co-demonstrates fuel supply for hydrogen gas turbines Yanmar / Japan Engine Co-develop marine H2 engines Land-based run achieved 2025 Contract and subsidy amounts are not stated Joint development / demo Equity / JV Public funding MoU / study stage
Fig. 2 Kawasaki Heavy Industries' hydrogen partnerships and public funding. Sources: releases from the company, Japan Suiso Energy and NEDO (9 April 2022, 31 October 2023, 20 October 2025, 22 October 2025, 10 March 2026). The shareholding is the figure at the time INPEX joined (31 October 2023); the latest ratio could not be confirmed. Only relationships stated in official documents are shown; the company has many other partnerships.

Kawasaki Heavy Industries' hydrogen relationships fall into a joint venture (JSE), national research association and fund (HySTRA, NEDO), joint demonstrations of equipment (Kobe Steel, Yanmar, Japan Engine), and memoranda at the study stage (Daimler Truck and HHLA, Symbio) Sourced. HySTRA was founded by Iwatani, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Shell Japan and J-POWER among others, and the company says it now consists of Iwatani and Kawasaki Heavy Industries. The names of hydrogen purchasers or off-takers (end users) could not be confirmed in the materials checked.

10. Technologies, products and services

This section lists Kawasaki Heavy Industries' main hydrogen-related products and activities Sourced. All performance figures are the company's stated values or demonstration results under differing conditions, so we do not rank them.

CategoryWhat the official materials sayNote
Liquefied hydrogen carriersSUISO FRONTIER (1,250 m3, built in 2021). The new 40,000 m3 design has high-performance insulation to limit boil-off gas and a hydrogen/oil dual-fuel generator engine that can use boil-off gas as propulsion fuel (design)About 250 m long; classed by ClassNK
Liquefied hydrogen storage tanksSpherical (Hy touch Kobe, 2,250 m3) and the world's first commercial-size flat-bottom cylindrical tank (50,000 m3). Boil-off rates of 0.3%/day (ship) and 0.06%/day (onshore) in demonstrationsVacuum double-shell insulation
Cargo handling and connection equipmentShip-shore couplers (6 and 16 inch) with ClassNK technology qualification, liquefied hydrogen loading systems, and vacuum double-wall pipingLow-temperature sealing is the key point
Liquefaction and compression equipmentSales of a hydrogen liquefier (2020). Demonstration of a centrifugal hydrogen compressor for hydrogen liquefaction plants (January 2026)A NEDO Green Innovation Fund project
Hydrogen gas turbinesHeat and power from 100% hydrogen demonstrated (2018). Sales of a 30% hydrogen co-firing dry combustor for 30 MW-class turbines (2022). An award for the 1.8 MW-class GPB17MMX (2024). Demonstration of a liquefied hydrogen fuel supply system with Kobe Steel (2026)Mainly demonstrations; delivery records need checking announcement by announcement
Hydrogen co-firing gas enginesUp to 30% hydrogen by volume at 8 MW class. Sales began on 30 September 2025A hydrogen-ready model based on the existing natural gas engine (over 240 orders)
Marine hydrogen enginesKawasaki Heavy Industries built the liquefied hydrogen fuel supply system. Land-based operation with Yanmar and Japan Engine (2025). Hydrogen co-firing ratio above 95% at 100% load in March 2026A NEDO fund project; no entry into service decided
A materials engineer's view: heat gets in through the small gaps

The performance of liquefied hydrogen equipment is decided by how far the routes for heat to enter can be reduced. Beyond the tank's inner and outer shells, pipe supports, the connection between ship and shore, and penetrations for valves and instruments are all routes for heat. The company's mention of vacuum double-wall piping, couplers whose low-temperature sealing has been tested, automation of welding and inspection for large tanks, and a modular approach in which factory-assembled tanks are delivered for installation suggests that in this field the quality of the structure and construction matters more than the material itself Sourced. The announcements do not state the names of individual insulation materials or the types of metal used Not yet confirmed.

11. The risks this company carries

RiskDetailCategory
Uncertain hydrogen demandNEDO says long-term hydrogen demand is currently uncertain, making it difficult for private companies to make large infrastructure investments. The commercialization demonstration proceeds on the premise of the national fundSourced
Dependence on a national fund and its deadlineCiting the fund's time constraints, the company changed the scope of the demonstration to Japan in December 2024Sourced
Source of hydrogenThe Victoria, Australia project is outside the demonstration, and the source of hydrogen for commercial scale cannot be confirmed from primary sourcesSourced / Not yet confirmed
Executing large equipment projectsThe 40,000 m3 carrier, the 50,000 m3 tank, the terminal and the pipeline all have to be in place by FY2030. Contract values and costs are not disclosedSourced / Inference
Group governanceMisconduct in submarine repairs and marine engine inspections came to light in 2024, and measures to prevent recurrence are under way. A one-off reduction was also noted in ES&M profitSourced
Limited visibility of hydrogen earningsRevenue, profit and costs for hydrogen are not disclosed, so the scale and profitability of the business are hard to verify from outsideNot yet confirmed

12. Glossary

Liquefied hydrogen (LH2)
Hydrogen cooled to -253°C into a liquid. About one eight-hundredth of the volume of the gas.
Boil-off gas (BOG)
Gas that evaporates from the liquid in a tank because of heat leaking in. The proportion per day is the boil-off rate.
HySTRA
CO2-free Hydrogen Energy Supply-chain Technology Research Association, the research association that ran the Japan-Australia demonstration voyage.
JSE (Japan Suiso Energy)
The operator of the liquefied hydrogen supply chain, set up by Kawasaki Heavy Industries and Iwatani, with INPEX later joining.
Green Innovation Fund
A national fund managed by NEDO (started at ¥2 trillion) that supports companies from R&D through to implementation.
MHFS
Marine Hydrogen Fuel System, the hydrogen fuel supply system for ships.
CGS (cogeneration)
A system that uses the heat produced alongside electricity.
EPC contract
A contract under which one party takes on engineering, procurement and construction together.
Conceptual hero image for Kawasaki Heavy Industries
Fig. 3 Concept diagram of building liquefied hydrogen storage tanks and carriers at the same site (AI-generated concept; it does not depict an actual shipyard or product).

13. References

  1. Kawasaki Heavy Industries Financial Results for FY2025 (year ended March 2026; results presentation of 12 May 2026). Consolidated revenue and business profit, segment figures, R&D spending, capital expenditure, headcount, and hydrogen-related topics. https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/ir/library/pdf/pre_260512-1e.pdf
  2. Kawasaki Heavy Industries / Japan Suiso Energy Contract Signed to Build World's Largest 40,000 m3 Liquefied Hydrogen Carrier (6 January 2026). The shipbuilding contract for the 40,000 m3 liquefied hydrogen carrier, its specifications, and the SUISO FRONTIER record. https://global.kawasaki.com/news_260106-1e.pdf
  3. Kawasaki Heavy Industries / Japan Suiso Energy Groundbreaking Ceremony: Key Facility for the Liquefied Hydrogen Supply Chain Commercialization Demonstration Project (27 November 2025). Groundbreaking of the Kawasaki LH2 Terminal in Ogishima, Kawasaki City, with a 50,000 m3 tank. https://global.kawasaki.com/news_251127-2e.pdf
  4. Kawasaki Heavy Industries Fabrication of Large Liquefied Hydrogen Storage Tank Launched (7 August 2025). Start of fabrication of the 50,000 m3 liquefied hydrogen storage tank. https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20250807_3407
  5. Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki to Build One of Japan's Largest Testing Facilities to Accelerate Development and Demonstration of Liquefied Hydrogen-Related Equipment (23 June 2026). The liquefied hydrogen testing facility at the Harima Works (operations expected in FY2027). https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20260623_5194
  6. Kawasaki Heavy Industries / Kobe Steel Operation of a next-generation hydrogen fuel supply system for hydrogen power generation begins (10 March 2026; in Japanese). Demonstration of fuel supply for hydrogen gas turbines combining a liquefied hydrogen pump and an intermediate fluid vaporizer. https://www.khi.co.jp/pressrelease/news_260310-1.pdf
  7. NEDO / Kawasaki Heavy Industries / Yanmar Power Solutions / Japan Engine World's First Land-based Operation of Marine Hydrogen Engine Achieved by Consortium (20 October 2025). Land-based operation of marine hydrogen engines and the liquefied hydrogen fuel supply system. https://global.kawasaki.com/news_251020-1e.pdf
  8. Kawasaki Heavy Industries World's First Commercial Launch of Hydrogen 30% Co-Firing Large Gas Engine System (30 September 2025). Start of sales of a gas engine for 30% hydrogen co-firing, and the 8 MW-class verification. https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20250930_4865
  9. NEDO World's First Heat and Electricity Supplied in an Urban Area Using 100% Hydrogen (20 April 2018). Heat and power supplied by a 100% hydrogen gas turbine at Kobe Port Island (Obayashi and Kawasaki Heavy Industries). https://www.nedo.go.jp/english/news/AA5en_100382.html
  10. HySTRA (Iwatani, Kawasaki Heavy Industries and others) HySTRA celebrates completion of world's first liquefied hydrogen vessel voyage in Japan (9 April 2022). The demonstration voyage of SUISO FRONTIER between Japan and Australia (December 2021 to February 2022). https://global.kawasaki.com/news_220409-1e.pdf
  11. Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki's ongoing commitment in the commercial scale project of production and transportation of liquefied hydrogen from Australia to Japan (13 December 2024). The change of scope of the commercialization demonstration (now in Japan) and the status of the Victoria project. https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20241213_2199
  12. Kawasaki Heavy Industries / Iwatani / INPEX / Japan Suiso Energy INPEX to Acquire Shares in Japan Suiso Energy to Build International Liquefied Hydrogen Supply Chain (31 October 2023). Shareholdings in Japan Suiso Energy (Kawasaki Heavy Industries 36.6%, Iwatani 33.4%, INPEX 30.0%). https://global.kawasaki.com/news_231031-1e.pdf
  13. NEDO Large-scale Hydrogen Supply Chain Establishment (Green Innovation Fund project page). The budget of the whole project (up to ¥321.12 billion) and the goal of ¥30/Nm3 by 2030. https://green-innovation.nedo.go.jp/en/project/hydrogen-supply-chain/
  14. NEDO Liquefied Hydrogen Supply Chain Commercialization Demonstration Project selects sites for shipping and receiving liquefied clean hydrogen (30 March 2023). Selection of the Kawasaki coastal area as the receiving site, and the Port of Hastings, Victoria as a candidate shipping site at that time. https://www.nedo.go.jp/english/news/AA5en_100455.html
  15. Daimler Truck / HHLA / Kawasaki Heavy Industries Launch Strategic Partnership to Establish Liquid Hydrogen Supply Chain for Europe (22 October 2025). The memorandum of understanding on a liquid hydrogen supply chain via the Port of Hamburg. https://global.kawasaki.com/news_251022-1e.pdf
  16. Kawasaki Heavy Industries / Imabari Shipbuilding / Japan Marine United Joint Study on the Construction Scheme for Liquefied Hydrogen Carriers (2 June 2025). A joint study of a construction scheme for liquefied hydrogen carriers. https://global.kawasaki.com/news_250602-1e.pdf
  17. Kawasaki Heavy Industries / TB Global Technologies Ship Shore Coupler for Liquefied Hydrogen Transport Obtains Technology Qualification from ClassNK (1 December 2025). Technology qualification of the ship-shore coupler for liquefied hydrogen. https://global.kawasaki.com/news_251201-1e.pdf
  18. Kawasaki Heavy Industries / Symbio Kawasaki Heavy Industries and Symbio Sign Memorandum of Understanding on Joint Development of Fuel Cell Systems (28 February 2024). Memorandum of understanding on joint development of fuel cell systems. https://global.kawasaki.com/news_240228-1e.pdf
  19. Kawasaki Heavy Industries / RWE One of the World's First 100% Hydrogen-to-Power Demonstrations on Industrial Scale Launches in Lingen, Germany (9 December 2021). The plan for a hydrogen gas turbine demonstration in Lingen, Germany. https://global.kawasaki.com/news_211209-2e.pdf
  20. Japan Suiso Energy / JFE Engineering EPC Contract Executed for Japan's First High-Pressure Hydrogen Pipeline in the Kawasaki Coastal Area (24 August 2026). The EPC contract for the roughly 4 km high-pressure hydrogen pipeline in the Kawasaki coastal area. https://www.japansuisoenergy.com/news/pdf/EPC%20Contract%20Executed%20for%20Japan%E2%80%99s%20First%20High-Pressure%20Hydrogen%20Pipeline%20in%20the%20Kawasaki%20Coastal%20Area.pdf
  21. Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki Proves Excellent Thermal-insulation Performance for Liquefied Hydrogen Storage Tanks (11 December 2023). Measured boil-off rates of the storage tanks (company-reported). https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20231211_8742
  22. Kawasaki Heavy Industries World's First Liquefied Hydrogen Carrier SUISO FRONTIER Launches (11 December 2019) and Kawasaki Completes World's First Liquefied Hydrogen Receiving Terminal Kobe LH2 Terminal (Hy touch Kobe) (3 December 2020). Completion of Hy touch Kobe (2,250 m3 tank). The launch of SUISO FRONTIER (11 December 2019) is in a separate company release. https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20201203_2378
  23. Kawasaki Heavy Industries Investor relations page, "Our efforts on hydrogen" (in Japanese; posting date not confirmed). Hydrogen transport KPIs for 2030 and plans for the scale of the hydrogen business. https://www.khi.co.jp/ir/finance/bond_hydrogen.html
  24. Kawasaki Heavy Industries Kawasaki Hydrogen Road (hydrogen website; source of the logo image). List of hydrogen-related releases (only titles checked: start of sales of a hydrogen liquefier [June 2020], sales of a 30% hydrogen co-firing DLE combustor [August 2022], an award for the 1.8 MW-class GPB17MMX [April 2024]) and the logo image. https://global.kawasaki.com/en/hydrogen/

14. Claim-to-source audit

Claim in the textCategorySource
Legal name, head office (Minato-ku, Tokyo) and the existence of a Hydrogen Strategy DivisionSourcedReference 2 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_260106-1e.pdf Reference 15 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_251022-1e.pdf
FY2025 (year to March 2026) consolidated revenue of ¥2,311.2 billion, business profit of ¥145.1 billion and profit attributable to owners of ¥108.1 billionSourcedReference 1 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/ir/library/pdf/pre_260512-1e.pdf
Energy Solution & Marine Engineering (ES&M) revenue of ¥433.5 billion, business profit of ¥55.0 billion and orders of ¥552.9 billionSourcedReference 1 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/ir/library/pdf/pre_260512-1e.pdf
Consolidated R&D spending of ¥56.8 billion, capital expenditure of ¥143.3 billion and 41,652 employeesSourcedReference 1 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/ir/library/pdf/pre_260512-1e.pdf
Hydrogen strategy is overseen by the president of the Precision Machinery & Robot Company (March 2026 material)SourcedReference 1 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/ir/library/pdf/pre_260512-1e.pdf
SUISO FRONTIER (1,250 m3) built in 2021 and launched in December 2019; Hy touch Kobe (2,250 m3 tank) completed in December 2020SourcedReference 2 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_260106-1e.pdf Reference 22 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20201203_2378
Demonstration voyage: departed December 2021, arrived in Australia in January 2022, unloaded in Kobe in February 2022SourcedReference 10 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_220409-1e.pdf
Boil-off rates: 0.3%/day (ship tank) and 0.06%/day (onshore tank), from demonstration testsSourcedCompany-reported values from demonstration tests; the company says both were below design values. Reference 21 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20231211_8742
Scope of the commercialization demonstration changed to be carried out in Japan (13 December 2024); the Victoria project continues to be assessed as a sourceSourcedReference 11 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20241213_2199
Contract for a 40,000 m3 liquefied hydrogen carrier (6 January 2026); about 250 m long, built at the Sakaide Works; no contract value statedSourcedReference 2 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_260106-1e.pdf
Groundbreaking of the Kawasaki LH2 Terminal in Ogishima, Kawasaki City (27 November 2025); 50,000 m3 tank; operation planned by FY2030Not yet confirmedThe groundbreaking is a fact; operation is a company plan. Reference 3 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_251127-2e.pdf
Fabrication of the 50,000 m3 liquefied hydrogen storage tank launched at the Harima Works (7 August 2025)SourcedReference 4 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20250807_3407
Liquefied hydrogen testing facility at the Harima Works: operation expected in FY2027; includes a 47 m3 liquefied hydrogen tankNot yet confirmedCompany plan. Reference 5 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20260623_5194
EPC contract for a roughly 4 km high-pressure hydrogen pipeline (24 August 2026; Japan Suiso Energy and JFE Engineering)SourcedReference 20 https://www.japansuisoenergy.com/news/pdf/EPC%20Contract%20Executed%20for%20Japan%E2%80%99s%20First%20High-Pressure%20Hydrogen%20Pipeline%20in%20the%20Kawasaki%20Coastal%20Area.pdf
Shareholdings in Japan Suiso Energy at 31 October 2023: Kawasaki 36.6%, Iwatani 33.4%, INPEX 30.0%; the latest ratio could not be confirmedSourcedReference 12 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_231031-1e.pdf
Budget of the whole Green Innovation Fund hydrogen supply chain project of up to ¥321.12 billion (Kawasaki's share unknown); cost target of ¥30/Nm3 in 2030SourcedThe budget is for the whole project, not Kawasaki's receipts; the target is the government's. Reference 13 https://green-innovation.nedo.go.jp/en/project/hydrogen-supply-chain/
Kawasaki coastal area selected as the receiving site (30 March 2023); the Port of Hastings was a candidate shipping site at that timeSourcedReference 14 https://www.nedo.go.jp/english/news/AA5en_100455.html
Memorandum of understanding with Daimler Truck and HHLA (22 October 2025); study stageNot yet confirmedStudy stage. Reference 15 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_251022-1e.pdf
Joint study with Imabari Shipbuilding and Japan Marine United on a carrier construction scheme (2 June 2025)Not yet confirmedStudy stage. Reference 16 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_250602-1e.pdf
ClassNK technology qualification of the ship-shore coupler (1 December 2025)SourcedReference 17 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_251201-1e.pdf
Demonstration of a hydrogen fuel supply system for gas turbines with Kobe Steel (tests began January 2026; announced 10 March 2026)SourcedReference 6 https://www.khi.co.jp/pressrelease/news_260310-1.pdf
Land-based operation of marine hydrogen engines (20 October 2025); hydrogen co-firing ratio above 95% at 100% load confirmed in March 2026SourcedReference 7 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_251020-1e.pdf Reference 1 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/ir/library/pdf/pre_260512-1e.pdf
Sales of an 8 MW-class gas engine for 30% hydrogen co-firing began on 30 September 2025SourcedReference 8 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/corp/newsroom/news/detail/?f=20250930_4865
Heat and power supplied from a 100% hydrogen gas turbine at Kobe Port Island (20 April 2018)SourcedReference 9 https://www.nedo.go.jp/english/news/AA5en_100382.html
Hydrogen liquefier sales (June 2020), 30% hydrogen co-firing DLE combustor sales (August 2022) and the GPB17MMX award (April 2024)SourcedOnly the release titles were checked; the full texts were not. Reference 24 https://global.kawasaki.com/en/hydrogen/
Plan for a 34 MWel hydrogen gas turbine demonstration at RWE's Lingen site (9 December 2021); the current status was not checkedNot yet confirmedA plan as of 2021. Reference 19 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_211209-2e.pdf
Memorandum of understanding with Symbio on fuel cell systems (28 February 2024)Not yet confirmedA memorandum at the study stage. Reference 18 https://global.kawasaki.com/news_240228-1e.pdf
IR page KPIs: 225,000 t/year of hydrogen transported in 2030 and a hydrogen business of ¥300 billion in 2030 and ¥500 billion in 2040Not yet confirmedCompany targets; the posting date is not known and the page may be old. Reference 23 https://www.khi.co.jp/ir/finance/bond_hydrogen.html
Hydrogen-specific revenue, profit, headcount, R&D and capex, the carrier contract value, and Kawasaki's share of public fundingNot yet confirmedNot found for this article in the company's releases or results. We do not claim that none exist.
The classification (gases & large projects primary, fuel cells & end use secondary) and the example companiesOur calculationOur own classification.
Reading that most revenue is non-hydrogen and that hydrogen is being built up through large demonstrationsInferenceOur own reading of the ES&M description (Reference 1) and the stage of the projects (References 2 and 3).
Reading that the time limit of the Green Innovation Fund led to the change in the Australian demonstration scopeInferenceOur own reading of the statement in Reference 11.

Last updated: 5 October 2026 / Troy Technical
The figures in this article are based on Kawasaki Heavy Industries' results material and official releases, and on official releases of Japan Suiso Energy, NEDO and HySTRA. Market estimates from research firms and press-reported figures are not used. Product performance figures are the company's stated values or demonstration results under differing conditions and are not a ranking. Items marked "Inference" are our own readings of primary-source material, not statements by the company. This article is not advice on handling hydrogen.

🌐 Japanese