MENU

Manufacturing Overview and Industry Structure | Learn Semiconductors, Introduction 1-4

Home > Learn Semiconductors > Introduction 1-4
BeginnerLearn Semiconductors · Part 1 Introduction 4/4 · Back to all lessons
Video coming soon

SEMICONDUCTOR FABRICATION · INTRODUCTION 1-4

How a chip is made
The manufacturing journey and the industry behind it

A chip looks like a single object. Making it takes hundreds of carefully controlled operations, repeated across a wafer, and a network of specialist companies. Follow the journey from circuit design to a tested package, then look inside the chip to see what those operations actually build.

Introduction 1-4 · Intermediate beginner level · Read Introductions 1-1 and 1-2 first · English edition: 3 November 2026

How to read this introduction

Begin with the main text. The shaded physics boxes add optional detail and worked estimates. Figures are conceptual and not to scale. Numbered links lead to the supporting sources.

What you will learn
  • Trace a chip from design through wafer fabrication, testing and packaging.
  • Identify the transistors, contacts and wiring in a chip cross-section.
  • Explain why cleanliness, die size and wafer size affect manufacturing economics.
  • Distinguish fabless firms, foundries, IDMs and OSATs, and recognise the suppliers behind them.

1. The whole journey in three ideas

Design decides what the chip will do. Fabrication builds the devices and wiring. Assembly turns each working die into something a product can use. Testing checks the result at several stages.

A wafer fab does not print a complete circuit in one pass. It adds material, patterns it, removes selected parts and changes electrical properties, repeating the appropriate operations until the required structure exists. The sequence depends on the product; it is not one universal loop.

The work is usually shared. A company whose name appears on a processor may design the chip while other businesses fabricate the wafer, package the dies and supply the machinery, software and materials. Understanding those roles makes semiconductor news much easier to follow.

2. From an idea to a finished package

The journey from design to shipment
Figure 1 The journey from design to shipment (schematic)

Design: turn a useful function into a manufacturable layout

Start with a job: perhaps processing camera images, controlling a motor or running a computer. Engineers choose a circuit architecture, develop the logic and check that it behaves correctly. For a complex chip, this work relies on electronic design automation (EDA) software. Designers also license reusable intellectual property (IP) blocks, such as processor cores, instead of developing every element themselves.

The circuit must eventually become a layout: geometric patterns assigned to different manufacturing layers. These patterns tell the fab where to form devices, openings and wires. Handing the final design data over for manufacture is known as tape-out. The name survives from an earlier era of data storage; today the delivery is digital.

Microscope image of a Tiny Tapeout die
A microscope view of a die produced for an educational and prototyping project. Its published layout provides a useful connection between a design file and the physical patterns on silicon.
Image: Zeptobars; Mikhail Svarichevsky / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 3.0.

Photomasks: make the patterns repeatable

A semiconductor photomask
A photomask carries the patterns used during lithography. The example shown is a conventional mask on a transparent substrate.
Image: Peellden / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0.

A photomask, often called a reticle in this context, carries the pattern for an exposure. In conventional optical lithography, light passes through selected areas of a patterned quartz substrate. Extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography instead uses a reflective multilayer mask. In both cases the exposure transfers a pattern into a light-sensitive coating called photoresist on the wafer.

Think of a mask as a reusable master rather than a complete chip blueprint printed in one go. Different layers need different patterns, and some structures require more than one patterning operation. Reusing the master across many exposures is part of what makes mass production possible.

Wafer fabrication: build the devices and their connections

This is the main subject of the series. Wafer fabrication, also called wafer processing or front-end manufacturing, creates the transistors and interconnects before individual dies are separated and packaged. ASML describes modern chips as having up to 100 layers that must be aligned with nanometre precision. This is a broad description of the manufactured structure, not a claim that every chip has 100 metal wiring levels. [1]

OperationWhat it changesWhy it matters
DepositionAdds a thin film of materialProvides conductors, insulators and other functional layers
LithographyDefines a pattern in photoresistSelects where a subsequent operation should act
EtchingRemoves selected materialCreates openings, trenches and shaped structures
Ion implantationIntroduces dopant atoms into selected regionsChanges electrical properties where the device needs it
CMPChemically and mechanically polishes a surfaceRestores the flatness required by later processing
CleaningRemoves contamination and residuesHelps the next step work on the intended surface
Repeated processing builds the structure
Figure 2 Repeated processing builds the structure (schematic)

These are process families, not a recipe that must be followed in this order for every layer. Cleaning, inspection and measurement occur repeatedly between other operations. Some steps are specific to device formation; others recur while building the wiring stack.

A 2021 SIA/BCG report gives a range of 400–1,400 manufacturing steps, depending on the product, and an average front-end cycle time of about 12 weeks, rising to 14–20 weeks for advanced products. Japan’s Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) similarly describes manufacturing as involving more than 1,000 steps. These are source-specific descriptions of the scale of the task, not a delivery promise for an individual chip. [2][3]

An i-line lithography stepper
An i-line stepper in a university cleanroom projects a mask pattern onto the wafer. It illustrates the exposure principle; leading-edge EUV tools are several technological generations beyond this equipment.
Image: a13ean / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0.

Look inside: devices below, wiring above

The easiest way to connect the process names to a real structure is to imagine slicing a chip vertically. At the bottom are the devices that control current. Above them are contacts and a stack of wiring layers. Together they turn isolated transistors into a functioning circuit.

Schematic cross-section of an early-2000s CMOS chip
A published schematic of an early-2000s CMOS structure. Transistors sit in the silicon, tungsten contacts connect upwards, and five copper wiring levels, Cu1–Cu5, sit above. It is a historical example rather than a drawing of a current leading-edge processor.
Image: Cepheiden / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 2.5.

Researchers commonly divide the structure into three regions. Imec uses the following distinction. [17]

RegionWhat is made there?Where to look in the cross-section
FEOL: front-end-of-lineActive devices, including the transistorsAt the silicon surface
MOL: middle-of-lineContacts that connect device terminals to the wiringImmediately above the devices
BEOL: back-end-of-lineThe interconnect network for signals, clocks, power and groundThe wiring stack above the contacts
A naming trap worth avoiding

BEOL is part of wafer fabrication. Here “back-end-of-line” means the wiring stage within the wafer process. It does not mean the later assembly and packaging stage, which is also often called back-end manufacturing. Keeping those two uses separate prevents considerable confusion.

A chip cross-section and the lessons that build it
Figure 3 A chip cross-section and the lessons that build it (schematic)
Read Figure 3 from the bottom upwards

A transistor controls current between its source and drain; the gate controls that behaviour. Contacts bring its terminals into the wiring network. Horizontal metal lines connect different parts of the circuit, while vias join selected wiring levels vertically. Dielectric material separates conductors that should not touch.

The drawing uses planar transistors and six metal levels to keep those roles visible. It is not a complete working circuit. Connections can continue out of the plane of the section, and modern chips can use three-dimensional transistor structures and many more wiring levels. The thin gate dielectric separates the gate electrode from the channel. The drawing shows conventional front-side wiring; backside power delivery is a different arrangement, discussed below.

Why the wires matter as much as the switches

A fast transistor is useful only if its signals and power can get where they are needed. The lowest wiring levels make dense local connections. Higher levels are generally thicker and more widely spaced, supporting longer routes and larger currents. Imec describes stacks reaching around 15 levels, with three to six local levels, while another discussion uses 15–20 BEOL levels. Those are examples, not a fixed count for all products. [17][18][19]

Long, thin wires have more resistance: R = ρL/A, where L is length and A is cross-sectional area. Neighbouring conductors also store charge through their capacitance. Together, resistance and capacitance create RC delay. A narrower transistor does not automatically make a long wire faster.

That explains two important material choices. Copper has lower resistivity than aluminium, and low-k dielectrics reduce capacitance between wires. IBM’s account of its 1997 copper introduction reports roughly 40% lower resistance and a 15% processor speed improvement in that historical implementation; those figures are not universal gains for every chip. [20] Imec’s 2017 discussion also anticipated more than a 30% rise in interconnect delay in moving from the 10 nm to the 7 nm generation. Read that as a dated example of the problem, not a forecast newly made today. [21]

Power delivery faces a related difficulty. In a conventional front-side network, power reaches the devices through the metal stack, with increasingly fine wires and vias near the transistors. Resistance causes voltage loss along the route. Backside power delivery moves the power network to the opposite side of the wafer, separating it from much of the signal wiring and opening a more direct route to the devices. Imec’s 2022 article discusses the building blocks and the planned use of such approaches at 2 nm and beyond. Adoption depends on the manufacturer and process; the node label alone does not guarantee a particular power architecture. [18]

Wafer test: find defective dies before paying to package them

A probe card used for wafer testing
A probe card provides the fine electrical contacts needed to test dies while they are still on the wafer.
Image: Ajoones / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 3.0.

After fabrication, a tester makes electrical contact with each die through a probe card. Results are recorded in a wafer map. Dies that fail the required checks can be excluded from assembly, avoiding the cost of packaging a known failure. The exact test flow varies with the product, but the economic logic is straightforward: detect problems before adding more value.

Assembly, final test and shipment

Examples of IC packages
Different package formats protect a die and provide electrical connections to the outside world. Packaging must also help manage mechanical stress and heat.
Image: NobbiP / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0.

A conventional assembly flow may thin the wafer by grinding its back surface, separate it into dies by dicing, attach the selected dies to a package and form their electrical connections. Final testing then checks the assembled product before shipment. Advanced packaging can combine several dies and introduce additional intermediate steps, so this overview is a starting point rather than a universal sequence.

The accompanying assembly series explores wafer thinning, dicing, bonding, moulding and testing in more detail.

3. Why a fab has to be so clean

A cleanroom at NASA Glenn Research Center
A cleanroom at NASA Glenn Research Center. In lithography areas, yellow lighting helps avoid unwanted photoresist exposure. Cleanroom clothing limits the particles released by people; those are general explanations of the practices shown.
Image: NASA Glenn Research Center / Wikimedia Commons / public domain.

At nanometre dimensions, a particle too small to see can still be large enough to interrupt a wire or bridge two features that should remain separate. A cleanroom controls contamination so that each carefully patterned step has a chance of producing the intended result.

The contrast with ordinary air is striking. SIA/BCG’s 2021 report compares roughly 35 million particles of 0.5 µm or larger per cubic metre in urban air with a semiconductor cleanroom description allowing none of that size. ASML describes many chipmakers as using ISO Class 1 environments and gives an accessible comparison of extremely low particle counts. These explanations convey the engineering challenge; “zero” here should not be read as a claim that a factory contains literally no particles of any size. ISO 14644-1 defines cleanliness classes for specified particle sizes and sampling conditions. [1][2]

Why waiting for dust to settle is not enough

For a small spherical particle falling slowly through air, a simple Stokes-law estimate gives its terminal settling speed:

v ≈ ρgd2 / (18μ)

Here ρ is particle density, g is gravitational acceleration, d is particle diameter and μ is air’s dynamic viscosity. The approximation neglects air buoyancy relative to particle density. The key feature is d squared: shrinking the diameter tenfold reduces the estimated settling speed a hundredfold.

Using ρ = 2,000 kg/m3 and μ = 1.8 × 10−5 Pa·s gives about 22 cm per hour for a 1 µm particle and about 2 mm per hour for a 0.1 µm particle. These are deliberately simple calculations, not measured cleanroom performance. At 100 nm, molecular slip needs to be included for a more accurate settling speed, and Brownian motion matters too.

The lesson remains useful: gravity will not promptly clear tiny contamination. Filtered airflow removes airborne particles, while carefully controlled local environments protect the wafer. Many cleanroom arrangements direct clean air downwards rather than relying on dust to settle unaided.

People are another source of particles. Clothing and skin continually release contamination, which is why workers wear covering garments and wafers travel in enclosed carriers rather than in open trays.

A front-opening shipping box for 300 mm wafers
A front-opening shipping box (FOSB), used to ship wafers between facilities. Inside a fab, similar-looking front-opening unified pods (FOUPs) protect wafers during automated handling. This example can hold up to 25 wafers of 300 mm diameter.
Image: Cepheiden / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0.

Cleanroom control and wafer cleaning solve related but different problems. The room limits incoming airborne contamination. Cleaning removes particles, chemicals and residues already on the surface. Lesson 3-1 examines how the chemistry works.

4. Yield: how many dies actually work?

Yield is the fraction of manufactured dies that meet the required criteria. A wafer full of beautifully patterned circuits has little commercial value if too few of them work.

A 150 mm wafer containing many dies
A 150 mm wafer with repeated die patterns. Partial dies appear around the edge; black ink marks identify dies rejected during testing in this example.
Image: Phiarc / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0.
Why a larger die is a bigger target for defects

Assume fatal defects occur independently and at random, with an average density D0 per unit area. If any one such defect ruins a die of area A, the probability of avoiding them is:

Y = exp(−D0A)

This is the simple Poisson yield model discussed in MIT’s manufacturing lectures. [4] For an illustrative defect density of 0.1 defects/cm2, it gives:

Die areaCalculated yield
1 cm2About 90%
6 cm2About 55%

The larger die occupies six times the area and is more likely to encounter a fatal defect. These are model results, not disclosed yields for a smartphone processor or GPU.

Real defects can cluster, and real products can include redundancy, repair and different performance grades. The simple model therefore has limits. Its value is to show why die area affects manufacturing risk, even before the cost of the package is considered.

This is one reason for chiplets: splitting a large design into smaller dies and joining them in a package can improve the manufacturing economics. The benefit must be weighed against assembly cost, interconnect performance and other design constraints. Lesson 3-13 examines how inspection and metrology help identify defects and their causes.

5. Why wafer diameter changes the economics

A larger wafer carries more copies of the same design. Moving from 200 mm to 300 mm increases the available area by (300/200)² = 2.25. Bosch gives the same area comparison. Shin-Etsu describes itself as the first commercial producer of 300 mm wafers and as a market leader across wafer sizes. [5][6]

There is also an edge effect. Rectangular dies do not tile a circular wafer perfectly, so some positions at the perimeter cannot produce a complete die.

A rough estimate of dies per wafer

One common geometric approximation is:

N ≈ π(d/2)2/S − πd/√(2S)

Use consistent units: d is wafer diameter and S is die area. The first term divides wafer area by die area. The second approximates the edge loss. It does not include every practical restriction, such as scribe streets and edge exclusion.

Wafer diameter1 cm2 die6 cm2 die
200 mmAbout 270 diesAbout 34 dies
300 mmAbout 640 diesAbout 91 dies

For the smaller die, the estimated count grows by about 2.4 times, slightly faster than wafer area. The proportion lost at the edge is smaller. For the larger die the approximate ratio is about 2.7.

Combining unrounded gross counts with the yield example above gives roughly 580 working 1 cm2 dies, or roughly 50 working 6 cm2 dies, per 300 mm wafer. These are teaching calculations under the stated assumptions, not production forecasts.

Larger wafers and edge losses
Figure 4 Larger wafers and edge losses (schematic)

The grid illustrates the idea; do not count its squares to reproduce the table. Larger wafers are not automatically the lowest-cost choice for every product. Equipment cost, process maturity, capacity utilisation and available wafer technology also matter. Part 2 covers wafer production, and Lesson 5-2 returns to fab economics.

6. Who does what in the semiconductor industry?

The production chain is a network of specialised capabilities. A fab is a wafer fabrication facility; a fabless company has chosen to concentrate on chip design and use external manufacturing partners.

Business model or roleMain contributionExamples
IDM: integrated device manufacturerCombines in-house design and manufacturing; may also outsource workIntel, Samsung Electronics
Fabless companyDesigns chips and contracts out manufacturingQualcomm, NVIDIA, AMD
FoundryFabricates chips to customers’ designsTSMC, GlobalFoundries, UMC
OSAT: outsourced semiconductor assembly and testPackages and tests chips for customersASE
EDA and IP supplierProvides design tools and reusable circuit blocksSynopsys, Cadence, Arm
Equipment and materials supplierProvides the tools and consumables used in manufacturingASML, Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tokyo Electron, KLA, Shin-Etsu, SUMCO

These are useful roles, not watertight boxes. Companies can offer overlapping services. ASML’s overview explains the main models; NVIDIA’s annual report describes its own fabless and contract-manufacturing strategy and its work with outside suppliers throughout fabrication, assembly and test. [1][7]

Specialists working across the value chain
Figure 5 Specialists working across the value chain (schematic)

Following value, rather than just counting factories

SIA/BCG’s 2024 report divides the industry’s 2022 value added across activities as follows. Value added means the value created at a stage, rather than its total sales or its share of manufacturing capacity. [9]

ActivityShare of value added in the report
Chip design: logic 30%, memory 9%, discrete/analogue/optoelectronics and other categories 17%56% combined
Wafer fabrication19%
Manufacturing equipment12%
Assembly, packaging and test6%
Materials5%
EDA and core IP3%

The reported rounded percentages add to 101%. The design total is our sum of the three design categories. This is a particular analytical breakdown for 2022; it is not a profit-margin table or a current market ranking.

Design creates value through architecture, engineering and reusable know-how. Fabrication, meanwhile, requires enormous physical investment. For scale, TSMC’s January 2026 announcement put its 2026 capital budget at US$52–56 billion. That is the outlook announced on that date, rather than a final spending total. [8]

The equipment and materials underneath the flow

SEMI reported worldwide semiconductor equipment sales of US$135.1 billion in 2025, up 15%. Mainland China accounted for US$49.3 billion, Taiwan US$31.5 billion and South Korea US$25.8 billion; Taiwan’s figure was up 90%. SEMI separately reported a US$73.2 billion semiconductor materials market in 2025, up 6.8%. These market definitions are broader than an individual front-end process family. [10][11]

SupplierExamples of equipment associated with it
ASML, NetherlandsLithography systems
Applied Materials, USA broad range including deposition and etching
Lam Research, USEtching and deposition
Tokyo Electron, JapanCoat/develop tracks, deposition, etching and cleaning
KLA, USInspection and metrology

This is an orientation guide, not an exhaustive product list or sales ranking.

Why Japan appears so often in the supplier list

METI’s 2023 strategy material, using 2021 financial-year data, gives Japan a 31% share of semiconductor manufacturing equipment, behind the US at 35%, and a 48% share of key semiconductor materials. The materials grouping includes wafers, resists, CMP slurries, masks, target materials and bonding wire. These are historical shares within the source’s categories, not estimates for 2026. [3]

The same material gives ASML 92.8% of the 2021 lithography equipment market by value, followed by Canon at 4.6% and Nikon at 2.6%. A strong position in semiconductor equipment overall therefore does not imply leadership in every kind of tool. In silicon wafers, Shin-Etsu describes itself as a market leader and SUMCO states that it holds the second-largest global share. Those are the companies’ own descriptions. [3][6][12]

The practical lesson is that an advanced fab depends on specialised tools and materials from many places. A country can be essential to chipmaking without supplying the largest share of finished processors.

7. New capacity in Japan: JASM and Rapidus

Aerial view of GlobalFoundries in Dresden
GlobalFoundries’ site in Dresden, Germany, illustrates the scale of a fab and its supporting infrastructure. The photograph does not show JASM or Rapidus.
Image: Fensterblick. / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0.

Japan’s recent projects provide two different examples of industrial investment. The snapshot below follows METI’s June 2026 briefing, also used in the Japanese edition. Announced capacities and schedules should be read as dated plans, not as a live construction tracker. [13]

JASM: a TSMC-led manufacturing operation in Kumamoto

Japan Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing (JASM) is located in Kikuyo, Kumamoto Prefecture. The briefing describes the following projects and support under its TSMC-related measures. [13]

ProjectTechnology described in the briefingStated capacity and milestoneGovernment support ceiling
First fab22/28 nm and 12/16 nm55,000 300 mm-equivalent wafers/month; first shipment in December 2024¥476 billion
Second fabInitially 12 nm and 6 nm; TSMC proposed a change to 3 nm in February 202648,000 300 mm-equivalent wafers/month; first shipment planned for Q4 2027¥732 billion

METI describes total approved TSMC-related support of approximately ¥1.2 trillion. Capacity, support ceilings and shipment targets describe different things: none is a statement of current output or money already paid in full. The proposed technology change should not be confused with completed production at that node. [13]

Rapidus: building towards leading-edge logic production

Rapidus is developing a leading-edge logic manufacturing capability at its IIM-1 site in Chitose, Hokkaido. Its July 2025 announcement describes pilot-line operation beginning in April 2025, a first EUV exposure on 1 April, and the start of prototyping and electrical characterisation of 2 nm-generation gate-all-around (GAA) transistors. Demonstrating devices on a pilot line is a milestone towards manufacturing; it is not the same as high-volume production. [14]

The cited company plan targets mass production in 2027. METI’s June 2026 briefing describes approximately ¥2.4 trillion in commissioned R&D support, alongside separate equity investment through the Information-technology Promotion Agency (IPA): ¥100 billion for FY2025 and ¥150 billion for FY2026. Keep those categories separate rather than treating them as a single kind of subsidy. [13][15]

A wider shift in manufacturing geography

TSMC announced in March 2025 that its expected total US investment would reach US$165 billion. Separately, SIA/BCG’s 2024 report projected that the US share of global capacity could rise from 10% in 2022 to 14% in 2032. The first is an announced investment programme; the second is a forecast under the report’s assumptions. Neither should be presented as an already achieved outcome. [9][16]

8. Where the rest of the series fits

Use the cross-section as a map. Some lessons explain how to prepare the silicon foundation. Others explain how to form the devices, and others build the contacts and wiring above them. Cleaning and inspection support the entire structure.

PartLessonsMain subjectsLink to the cross-section
1: Introductions1-1–1-4Semiconductor behaviour, materials and uses, AI, manufacturing and industryThe whole picture
2: Making the wafer2-1Silicon purification and single-crystal growth: CZ and FZ methodsSilicon foundation
2-2Wafer preparation, epitaxy and SOISilicon foundation
3: Process families3-1Cleaning and contamination chemistryAcross the structure
3-2Oxidation and thermal processingMainly device formation
3-3–3-4CVD, ALD, sputtering and platingDevices through interconnects
3-5–3-7Lithography, immersion, multiple patterning and EUVPatterning across the structure
3-8–3-9Etching, plasma physics and high-aspect-ratio featuresAcross the structure
3-10Implantation and annealingDevice formation
3-11CMPParticularly contacts and wiring
3-12Interconnects, damascene and backside powerContacts and wiring
3-13Metrology, inspection and yieldAcross the structure
4: Device structures4-1–4-3FinFET/GAA/CFET, DRAM/3D NAND and power devicesDevice structures
5: Putting it together5-1–5-3A CMOS process flow, fab economics and handover to assemblyThe complete journey

Titles and ordering from Lesson 2-2 onwards remain provisional. The next lesson starts with silicon’s raw material and follows the physical and chemical steps needed to grow a highly pure single crystal. The ideas introduced here—cleanliness, yield and wafer scale—will keep returning throughout the series.

9. Check your understanding

  1. Put the main manufacturing stages in order, starting with design.

    Show answer

    Design → photomasks → wafer fabrication → wafer test → assembly and packaging → final test and shipment. Real products can add intermediate tests and packaging steps.

  2. What cycle times does the 2021 SIA/BCG report give for front-end manufacturing?

    Show answer

    About 12 weeks on average, rising to 14–20 weeks for advanced products. These are the report’s figures, not a universal fab schedule.

  3. Why is waiting for tiny particles to settle an inadequate contamination strategy?

    Show answer

    In the simple Stokes model, settling speed scales with diameter squared. Tiny particles settle very slowly; filtration, controlled airflow and enclosed wafer handling are needed.

  4. In the simple yield model, what happens for 1 cm² and 6 cm² dies at 0.1 fatal defects/cm²?

    Show answer

    Y = exp(−D₀A) gives about 90% and 55%, respectively. The larger die is a bigger target. These are illustrative calculations, not measured production yields.

  5. Why can die count increase by about 2.4 times when wafer area increases by 2.25 times?

    Show answer

    The larger wafer loses a smaller proportion of its area to incomplete dies at the circular edge. The result depends on die size and the counting assumptions.

  6. What is the difference between a fabless company and a foundry?

    Show answer

    A fabless company designs chips and contracts out manufacturing. A foundry manufactures chips to customers’ designs.

  7. In the cited historical METI data, does Japan’s roughly one-half share refer to equipment or key materials?

    Show answer

    Key materials: 48% in the source’s categories and 2021 financial-year data. The equipment figure is 31%.

  8. What do FEOL, MOL and BEOL contribute, and is BEOL the same as package assembly?

    Show answer

    FEOL forms the active devices, MOL connects their terminals to wiring, and BEOL builds the interconnect network. BEOL belongs to wafer fabrication; assembly and packaging happen later.

10. A short glossary

Annealing
A controlled heat treatment used, among other purposes, to repair implantation damage and activate dopants.
Backside power delivery
An architecture that supplies power through a network on the back of the wafer rather than sharing the conventional front-side signal-wiring stack.
BEOL
Back-end-of-line: the interconnect stage within wafer fabrication, not package assembly.
Capital expenditure
Investment in long-lived assets such as fab buildings and manufacturing tools.
Chiplet
A smaller die designed to work with other dies in a package.
Cleanroom
A controlled environment with tightly limited airborne particle contamination.
CMP
Chemical mechanical planarisation: polishing that combines chemical action and mechanical removal.
Contact
A conductive connection from a device terminal into the interconnect network.
Defect density
The average number of relevant defects per unit area; the type of defect and model must be specified.
Die
An individual chip area on a wafer, or the piece of semiconductor after separation. The plural used here is dies.
Dicing
Separating a wafer into individual dies.
EDA
Electronic design automation: software used to design, verify and implement circuits.
Epitaxy
Growth of a crystalline layer whose crystal structure follows the underlying crystal.
Etching
Selective removal of material to create a structure or opening.
EUV
Extreme ultraviolet light; semiconductor EUV lithography uses a wavelength of about 13.5 nm.
Fab
A wafer fabrication facility.
Fabless company
A chip designer that relies on external manufacturing partners.
FEOL
Front-end-of-line: formation of active devices such as transistors.
FOUP
Front-opening unified pod, an enclosed wafer carrier commonly used inside a fab.
FOSB
Front-opening shipping box, a container used for wafer shipment between facilities.
Foundry
A business that fabricates semiconductor chips to customers’ designs.
GAA
Gate-all-around: a transistor structure in which the gate surrounds the channel.
IDM
Integrated device manufacturer: a company combining design and manufacturing capabilities.
Interconnect
Wiring that carries signals, clocks, power or ground within a chip.
Ion implantation
Introducing dopant ions into selected parts of a semiconductor.
IP block
A reusable circuit design licensed or reused within a larger chip.
ISO 14644-1
The international standard used to classify air cleanliness by particle concentration under specified conditions.
JASM
Japan Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing, a TSMC-led manufacturing operation in Kumamoto.
Layout
The geometric patterns assigned to manufacturing layers in a chip design.
Lithography
Transferring a pattern into a light-sensitive coating on the wafer.
Low-k dielectric
An insulating material with low dielectric constant, used to reduce capacitance between wires.
Metrology
Measurement of dimensions, materials or other process characteristics.
MOL
Middle-of-line: the contacts and local connections between devices and the wiring network.
OSAT
Outsourced semiconductor assembly and test provider.
Photomask
A patterned master used during lithographic exposure; it may be transmissive or reflective.
Photoresist
A light-sensitive coating used to define a pattern for later processing.
Pilot line
A development manufacturing line used to establish and evaluate a process before volume production.
Probe card
The interface that makes electrical contact with dies during wafer testing.
Rapidus
A Japanese company developing leading-edge logic manufacturing in Chitose, Hokkaido.
RC delay
Signal delay associated with electrical resistance and capacitance.
Tape-out
Release of a completed design’s manufacturing data.
Value added
The value created at a particular stage, distinct from total sales or production capacity.
Via
A conductive connection between wiring levels, formed through an opening in insulating material.
Wafer
A thin semiconductor disc on which many dies are manufactured together.
Wafer test
Electrical testing while the dies remain on the wafer.
Yield
The fraction of dies or products that meet specified acceptance criteria at a stated stage.

11. Sources and reading notes

The numbered references preserve the Japanese edition’s source numbering. Japanese government documents are identified in English below; the linked originals remain in Japanese. Historical data and forward-looking statements retain their dates. The physical explanations and worked examples are written for this article rather than quoted from the sources.

  1. ASML — How microchips are made — Read source
  2. SIA / BCG — Strengthening the Global Semiconductor Supply Chain in an Uncertain Era, April 2021 — Read source
  3. METI, Japan — Semiconductor and Digital Industry Strategy, July 2023 (Japanese) — Read source
  4. MIT OpenCourseWare — 2.830J Control of Manufacturing Processes, Lecture 10: Yield — Read source
  5. Bosch Semiconductors — Glossary: Wafer — Read source
  6. Shin-Etsu Chemical — Investor relations FAQ — Read source
  7. NVIDIA / US SEC — Form 10-K for the year ended January 2026 — Read source
  8. TSMC — Fourth-quarter results and 2026 capital budget outlook, 15 January 2026 — Read source
  9. SIA / BCG — Emerging Resilience in the Semiconductor Supply Chain, May 2024 — Read source
  10. SEMI / PR Newswire — Worldwide semiconductor equipment sales for 2025, 8 April 2026 — Read source
  11. SEMI / PR Newswire — Worldwide semiconductor materials market for 2025, 12 May 2026 — Read source
  12. SUMCO — Corporate website: market position — Read source
  13. METI, Japan — Semiconductor policy: developments and future direction, 9 June 2026 (Japanese) — Read source
  14. Rapidus — Prototyping of leading-edge 2 nm GAA transistors, 18 July 2025 — Read source
  15. Rapidus — NEDO approves FY2026 plan and budget, 11 April 2026 — Read source
  16. TSMC — Intended expansion of US investment to US$165 billion, 4 March 2025 — Read source
  17. imec — A view on the logic technology roadmap — Read source
  18. imec — How to power chips from the backside, November 2022 — Read source
  19. B. Baas, University of California, Davis — EEC 116: Advanced metal interconnect — Read source
  20. IBM — Copper interconnects: IBM history — Read source
  21. imec — How to solve the back-end-of-line RC delay problem, September 2017 — Read source

12. Evidence map and calculation assumptions

TopicSupporting source or assumptionHow to read the claim
Manufacturing layers and industrial rolesASML [1]General overview; layer counts and business models are not identical for every chip or company
Step counts, cycle time and contamination contrastSIA/BCG 2021 [2]; METI 2023 [3]Dated descriptions of manufacturing scale
FEOL, MOL and BEOL; wiring hierarchy and low-k materialsimec [17][18]; UC Davis [19]Device, contact and interconnect roles; exact boundaries and counts vary by process
Copper introduction and RC-delay exampleIBM [20]; imec 2017 [21]Historical implementation and dated technology outlook
Backside powerimec 2022 [18]Architecture and development context; not a universal node feature
Particle settlingStokes estimate, density 2,000 kg/m³, viscosity 1.8 × 10⁻⁵ Pa·sApproximate calculation; molecular-slip correction omitted at 100 nm
Yield examplePoisson model in MIT [4], with D₀ = 0.1 defects/cm²Illustrative model, independent fatal defects, no redundancy or repair
Wafer area and gross die countBosch [5]; geometric approximation in Section 5Area ratio 2.25; counts rounded, edge loss approximated, streets and exclusion omitted
Working dies per waferUnrounded gross counts multiplied by exp(−D₀A)About 580 and 50 under the teaching assumptions
Wafer supplier positionsShin-Etsu [6]; SUMCO [12]Company descriptions, not a new independent market-share survey
NVIDIA manufacturing modelNVIDIA annual report [7]Company disclosure
Value-added shares and US capacity outlookSIA/BCG 2024 [9]2022 breakdown; design total 56% is our sum; 2032 share is a forecast
TSMC capital budget and US investmentTSMC announcements [8][16]January 2026 outlook and March 2025 announced programme
Equipment and materials marketsSEMI releases [10][11]Reported 2025 market totals under SEMI’s definitions
Japan’s equipment/materials and lithography sharesMETI 2023 [3]Historical 2021 data and source-specific categories
JASM and government supportMETI June 2026 [13]Dated snapshot; proposed changes, capacity and shipment targets remain plans
Rapidus milestones and targetsRapidus [14][15]; METI [13]Pilot-line results distinguished from 2027 volume-production target; R&D and equity support separated

English edition prepared on 3 November 2026. This article follows the scope of the Japanese edition, with independently written English explanations. Historical statistics and announced plans retain their source dates. Illustrations are learning aids, not manufacturing recipes or drawings to scale. Photograph credits accompany each image.

© 2026 Troy Technical. Original text and illustrations: all rights reserved, subject to applicable legal exceptions. Third-party photographs retain their stated licences. Links to this article are welcome.

Diagrams localised with the built-in OpenAI Image Gen tool for this English edition.

Next →2-1 Silicon Purification and Single-Crystal Growth (in production)
LATEST

Latest in This Field

🌐 Japanese